The Festival de Cannes 2020 Official Selection at Lyon’s Lumière film festival

wadad hachichou / Cannes France
 

After having made their mark at the AFCAE, Angoulême, Deauville and San Sebastián festivals, the Festival de Cannes 2020 films will be stopping off at Lyon’s Lumière film festival from 10 to 18 October, before heading to Rome and back to the Croisette for three exceptional days
Over the course of eight days given over to celebrating film both past and present, members of the public and the media will be treated to previews of the twenty-three films from the Festival de Cannes 2020 Official Selection in the presence of their teams and crews.
From returning directors and debut films, to comedies, hyperlink films, and animated films, discover the list of Cannes films due to be screened at Lumière, and find out when to catch them:

French première
DRUK (ANOTHER ROUND) by Thomas Vinterberg
Institut Lumière Sunday 11 October at 8:30pm
Comœdia Monday 12 October at 5:30pm

ADN (DNA) by Maïwenn
Comœdia Thursday 15 October at 8:15pm

French première
SUTEMOSE (IN THE DUSK) by Šarūnas Bartas
Comœdia Tuesday 13 October at 6:00pm
Lumière Terreaux Wednesday 14 October at 2:30pm

French première
FALLING by Viggo Mortensen
Pathé Bellecour Sunday 11 October at 5:30pm
Institut Lumière Monday 12 October at 8:45pm

LES DEUX ALFRED (FRENCH TECH) by Bruno Podalydès
UGC Confluence Tuesday 13 October at 8:30pm

GAGARINE by Fanny Liatard & Jérémy Trouilh
Comœdia Sunday 11 October at 6:00pm

A GOOD MAN by Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar
Institut Lumière Thursday 15 October at 2:00pm

SLALOM by Charlène Favier
Comœdia Saturday 17 October at 11:00am

TEDDY by Ludovic and Zoran Boukherma
UGC Confluence Monday 12 October at 6:30pm

French première
L’ORIGINE DU MONDE (THE ORIGIN OF THE WORLD) by Laurent Lafitte
UGC Confluence Monday 12 October at 6:45pm

French première
SOUL by Pete Docter
Pathé Bellecour Wednesday 14 October at 4:30pm

SEIZE PRINTEMPS (SPRING BLOSSOM) by Suzanne Lindon
Pathé Bellecour Wednesday 14 October at 6:30pm

French première
PASSION SIMPLE (SIMPLE PASSION) by Danielle Arbid
Comœdia Wednesday 14 October at 8:30pm

DES HOMMES (HOME FRONT) by Lucas Belvaux
Pathé Bellecour, Sunday 11 October at 6:30pm

French première
VAURIEN (RASCAL) by Peter Dourountzis
Pathé Bellecour Monday 12 October at 6:00pm

ROUGE (RED SOIL) by Farid Bentoumi
UGC Confluence Thursday 15 October at 7:30pm

IBRAHIM by Samir Guesmi
Institut Lumière Saturday 17 October at 4:15pm

LAST WORDS by Jonathan Nossiter
Pathé Bellecour Saturday 17 October at 4:45pm
UGC Confluence Sunday 18 October at 3:00pm

UN TRIOMPHE (THE BIG HIT) by Emmanuel Courcol
Pathé Bellecour Saturday 17 October at 5:00pm

French première
SEPTET: THE STORY OF HONG KONG by Ann Hui, Johnnie To, Tsui Hark, Ringo Lam, Sammo Hung, Yuen Woo-ping and Patrick Tam
UGC Confluence Saturday 17 October at 7:45pm

GARÇON CHIFFON (MY BEST PART) by Nicolas Maury
Comœdia Saturday 17 October at 9:30pm

French première
AYA TO MAJO (EARWIG AND THE WITCH) by Gorô Miyazaki
Pathé Bellecour Sunday 18 October at 10:30am

French première
MÉDECIN DE NUIT (A NIGHT DOCTOR) by Elie Wajeman
UGC Confluence Sunday 18 October at 3:15pm

Related Articles

Back to top button